Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

aberration
abound
abstemious
abut
accredit
accure
acumen
affable
affidavit
affiliate
affluent
alacrity
alienate
allege
alleviate
ambiguous
amnesty
anagram
analogy
anneal
anthropology
antipathy
apprehensive
apprise
arbiter
archaic
aroma
artifice
ascertain
assiduous
atrocious
augury
axiom
balmy
bandy
bauble
bedlam
beneficent

    Customize    

Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

Aesthetic
Antiquity
Appease
Archaic
Assert
Axiom
Balmy
Besiege
Charisma
Commence
Devastation
Elite
Espionage
Excerpt
Fabricate
Fortitude
Heresy
Impediment
Implacable
Inanimate
Incentive
Inclement
Innate
Invincible
Latitude
Mediocre
Melodramatic
Mien
Mystic
Notoriety
Paradox
Perseverance
Postulate
Precarious
Pretext
Prevalent
Qualm
Recourse
Retribution
Transcend
Transitory
Verbatim
Vigilant
Visage
Vulnerable
Wan
Wane
Wreak
Zealous
Zephyr

    Customize    

Greetings Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

arrogate
arcane
approbation
exact opposite
antithesis
apathetic
antiseptic
antediluvian
attach to
annex
anathema
chronologically misplaced
anachronistic
amorphous
amenable
ambivalent
alias
liveliness and eagerness
alacrity
aggrandize
affluent
advocate
in an opposing direction
adverse
adumbrate
admonish
adamant
acumen
accretion
accost
accede
difficult to penetrate
abstruse
abscond
revoke formally
abrogate
abnegation
abjure
aberration
abject

    Customize    

SAT Vocabulary Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

Abjure
Abrogate
Abstemious
Acumen
Antebellum
Auspicious
Belie
Bellicose
Bowdlerize
Chicanery
Chromosome
Churlish
Circumlocution

    Customize    

Week 1 Vocab Builder Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

axiom
avarice
asunder
assuage
ascetic
augur
apotheosis
antithesis
anathema
ameliorate
ambiguous
alacrity
akimbo
aficionado
adroit
acrimonious
acerbic
acclimate
absquatulate
abstemious
abscond
abominate
ablution
abjure
abate

    Customize    

Reconstruction Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

sharecropper
tenant farmer
outcome
sin tax
comprehensive
graft
commissioner
scalawag
carpetbagger
precedent
impeach
requirement
black codes
pocket veto
amnesty
crop lien
debt peonage
circumstance

    Customize    

Frederick Douglass Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

intimation
sloop
cunning
compelled
racial inequality
enforced larbor
triangularslavetrade
crops
plantation
abolitionist
servere
imbibe
destitute
blighting
rature
gratification
decency
atrocious
pretention
ascertain
execrate
ironic
system
consolation
douglass
frederick

    Customize    

DEBATE Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

AFFIRMATIVE
AMNESTY
ARGUMENT
ASYLUM
BORDERS
BRAINDRAIN
CITIZEN
CLAIM
CUSTOMS
DATA
DIASPORA
EMIGRATION
ENFORCEMENT
ILLEGAL
IMMIGRATION
LEGAL
NATURALIZATION
NEGATIVE
REFUGEES
RESOLUTION
SPEECH
STATUSQUO
TOPIC
VISA
WARRANT

    Customize    

Vocabulary Crossword

Type
Crossword
Description

This crossword contains the following questions and answers:

A Allude
B Altercation
C Amalgamate
D Ambiguous
E Ambivalence
F Amble
G Ameliorate
H Amenable
I Amiable
J Amicable
K Amphibious
L Anagram
M Analogy
N Anarchy
O Anathema
P Anatomist
Q Anecdote
R Anhydrous
S Animosity
T Annexation
U Anomalous
V Anthology
W Antidote
X Antigen
Y Antipathy
Z Anvil
Ab Apathetic
Ac Apocryphal
Ad Appease
Ae Appraise

    Customize    

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

ledger
wan
acrid
sweltering
transfixed
despondently
kin
rile
malevolently
deaconds
precariously
adamantly
resiliency
ornate
formidable
fibrous
wary
imperiously
diction
virtues
throngs
indignant
tolerate
appalled
monotonous
dubious
reverberated
abounded
trek
sharecropped
transposed
loitering
expansive
associating
dismally
underhanded
spoiled
tidbit
emaciated
mortgage
raucous
accustomed
restrain
intriguing
concession
meticulously

    Customize    

Caecer's English Lessons 1-11 Word Search

Type
Word Search
Description

This word search contains the following answers:

mortify
torpid
sanguine
affable
tacit
peremptory
importune
magnanimous
pensive
oblique
profuse
prostrate
somber
benevolent
audible
alacrity
doleful
indolent
inexorable
ostentatious
ad
alter
amat
cent
clam
com
contra
curr
derision
fer
grat
greg
intra
junct
loco
luc
luna
mar
matri
medi
migr
pater
placate
pop
procure
retort
rupt
stell
sur
tang
tempor
trans
vid
vita
vivacious

    Customize